top of page

POSTGRADUATE SUPERVISION 2024

1. Alex D'Aloia, PhD Candidate, Time and the Moving Image School of Media and Communication, RMIT University (completion 2024)

2. Monika Van Egmond, MA candidate, School of Design, RMIT University (commencing 2024)

 

3. Sarah-Jane Woulahan, PhD candidate, Discarding the Frame: Film language in the embodied view of cinematic Virtual Reality, School of Design, RMIT University  (completion 2024)

4. Sue Beyer, DVA Candidate, Digital Combines: a practice-based investigation into a Metamodern in-between, Queensland College of Art and Design, Griffiths University, Brisbane (external supervision)

Postgraduate completions: x5 PhD and x2 MA

Honours completions: x28 

SEMESTER 1, 2024 
 

Name: Digital Medi Specialisation 1/2                                     

Program: Bachelor of Design (Digital Media)

Course Code: COMM2751

Host: School of Design, RMIT University

Semesters: 1, 2024 (2410)

PREVIOUS COURSES TAUGHT

RMIT University (2005-2024)

01. Digital Media Studio 5: Specialisation Project

02. Digital Media Studio 4: Client Solutions

03. Digital Media Studio 3: Experimentation

04. Digital Media Studio 2: Collaboration

05. Digital Media Specialisation 1

06. Digital Media Specialisation 2

07. Design for Digital Media 1

08. Media Cultures 1

09. Visual Effects

10. Experimental Video

11. Research Methods (MA and PhD)

12. Research Methods (Creative Media hons)

13. Digital Video

14. Digital Video 1

15. Digital Video 2

16. Narrative for Multimedia

17. Video Production for Multimedia

18. Time-Based Media

19. Digital Media Technologies

20. Digital Compositing

21. Specialisation 1 (Video)

22. Major Project

23. Design Studio

University of Tasmania (2004)

24. General Drawing

25. Life Drawing

Box Hill Institute of TAFE (2000-2001)

26. Life Drawing

27. Drawing

28. Budgeting

29. Arts Business 1

30. Arts Business 2

31. Business Studies 1

32. Business Studies 2

33. Business and Marketing for Furniture Design

Swinburne TAFE (2000-2001)

34. Painting

35. Illustration

36. Design Law

37. OH&S

38. Arts Business 1

39. Arts Business 2

40. Art History

41. Life Drawing

Box Hill Community Arts Centre (1999 - 2001)

42. Life Drawing

Indigo Art Studios (1996-2000)

43. Painting (Adults)

44. Paintings (Young Adults)

45. Painting (Children)

46. Drawing

Bundoora Community Arts Centre  (1994)

47. Painting (Adults)

Private English tutoring (1994)

48. Year 9 English (Victorian Curriculum) 

bottom of page